2022_Comp_Logo.png
tNYdNY_governors cup.png
New York State Craft Beer Competition

2022 WINNERS

The largest state-level competition in the U.S.

NYS brewers continue to advance New York craft beer through innovation, knowledge, and experience. This year's competition was so fierce that there were statistical ties for both the "Brewery of the Year" award and Governor's Craft Beer Cup! Some of the best beer in the world is being crafted right here in New York State, congratulations to the 2022 competition winners! #thinkNYdrinkNY

2022 Governor’s Excelsior Craft Beer Cup

Due to a statistical tie, 2 Governor's Cups awarded in the 2022 competition.

Lunkenheimer Craft Brewing Co. (Weedsport, NY)

"Woodruff Berliner Style Weisse"

Category: Coffee, Chocolate, Spice & Other Adjunct Beer (Sour)

Wood Kettle Brewing (Hilton, NY)

"Brother Bear"

Category: Brown Ale (American & British)

PXL_20220312_014039014.PORTRAIT.jpg
LUNK WINNERS.png

2022 Breweries of the Year

The Brewery of the Year Award is given to the brewery who earns the highest number of points in the competition. Points are determined by number of medals won. Point system: Gold = 3pts, Silver = 2pts, Bronze = 1pt

Due to a statistical tie, two breweries were awarded "Brewery of the Year" in the 2022 Competition.

Grimm Artisinal Ales & Strangebird Brewing

PXL_20220312_013306868 (1).jpg
 

Competition Highlights

Most Medals Won

  • Six (6) medals were won by Grimm Artisanal Ales

  • Five (5) medals were won by Strangebird Beer

  • Both breweries were awarded the "2022 Brewery of the Year" awards for tieing in number of points earned. 

Style Categories

The top five entered categories were:

  • Coffee, Chocolate, Spice & Other Adjunct Beer -non-sour (100 entries)

  • Hazy IPA (95 entries)

  • Fruit and Vegetable Beer - sour  (74 entries)

  • Light Lagers Traditional (72 entries)

  • Amber and Dark Lagers (70 entries)

Summary: 2022 New York Craft Brewers Competition and Governor’s Craft Beer Cup (6th year)

  • 185 breweries submitted 1,264 entries

  • 56 award-winning breweries

  • 84 total medals awarded

  • 29 style categories judged, plus Governor’s Excelsior Cup

  • Judging took place over 2-days (February 12 & 13) in Rochester, NY.

  • The Awards Ceremony took place in-person at the Albany Capital Center and was the closing event of the NYS Brewers Conference. The ceremony was also streamed on YouTube live, breweries throughout the state hosted remote watch parties.

WATCH: 2022 Awards Ceremony

PXL_20220312_014112609 (1).jpg

Winners by Category

Category 1: Wheat Beer (American, Wit, Hefe) – 30 entries

  • Gold: No gold awarded

  • Silver: Spacelab Wheat - Circa Brewing Co.

  • Bronze: At My WITs End - WeBe Brewing

Category 2: Amber and Dark Lagers – 70 entries

  • Gold: The Goat Bock Beer - Naked Dove Brewing Company

  • Silver: Maple Tapper - Coney Island Brewery

  • Bronze: The Western - Strangebird

Category 3: Golden/Blonde Ales  (American, Kolsch, Cream Ales) - 47 entries

  • Gold: Kolsch #2 - EBBS Brewing Co.

  • Silver: Kold One - Mill House Brewing Company

  • Bronze: The Localist - Grimm Artisanal Ales

 

Category 4: Amber/Red Ales (British, American, Irish, Scottish) – 55 entries

  • Gold: Flashpoint Scotch Ale - Shepherds Brewing Company

  • Silver: Copper John - Prison City Brewing

  • Bronze: Grounds Keeper Willy Scotch Ale - No BS Brew Company

 

Category 5: Pale Ales – 33 entries

  • Gold: Earn Your Keep - West Kill Brewing

  • Silver: Close Enough - Blue Point Brewing

  • Bronze: Exit 40 Pale Ale - Lunkenheimer Craft Brewing Co.

  • Bronze: Breadwinner - Upward Brewing Co.

Category 6: American IPA – 52 entries

  • Gold: Power Tools - Industrial Arts Brewing Company

  • Silver: Mosaic Rewind - Grimm Artisanal Ales

  • Bronze: Main & Tupper IPA -1927 Brew House @ Santoras

Category 7: Hazy Pale Ale – 40 entries

  • Gold: No gold awarded

  • Silver: No silver awarded

  • Bronze: Magnetic Tape - Grimm Artisanal Ales

 

Category 8: American IPA Variations – 26 entries

  • Gold: Evergreen Magic - Blue Point Brewing

  • Silver: Pillow Hat - Hudson Valley Brewery

  • Bronze: Grass Wagon - Catskill Brewery

Category 9: American DIPA – 27 entries

  • Gold: TIGER THUNDER - Kings County Brewers Collective

  • Silver: Maximum Impact - Grimm Artisanal Ales

  • Bronze: Annie - Good Nature Brewing Company

Category 10: Barrel Aged Sour – 28 entries

  • Gold: Knowledge is Sour: Margarita - Swiftwater Brewing

  • Silver: Borogove - Grimm Artisanal Ales

  • Bronze: Silvan Blend #3 - Drowned Lands

Category 11: Barrel Aged Non-Sour – 61 entries

  • Gold: Wham Whams - Prison City Brewing

  • Silver: Barrel-Aged Barleywine - Three Heads Brewing

  • Silver: Emerging From the Darkness - Kings County Brewers Collective

  • Bronze: No bronze awarded

Category 12: Belgian Farmhouse – 25 entries

  • Gold: Saison or Die! - Swiftwater Brewing

  • Silver: S9 Noble Saison - Transmitter Brewing

  • Bronze: New York Artisanal Harvest - Strangebird

Category 13: Belgian Other (Trappist, Strong, etc.) - 48 entries

  • Gold: Dubbel Talk - Resurgence Brewing

  • Silver: Class Project Father Murphy's Tripel - Brewery at the CIA

  • Bronze: A4 Belgian Quadruple - Transmitter Brewing

Category 14: Experimental – 35 entries

  • Gold: Shadowtricks - Wayward Lane Brewing

  • Silver: ​Mellow Dreamin' - Community Beer Works

  • Bronze: Polewnik - Strangebird

Category 15: Fruit & Vegetable (non-sour) – 29 entries

  • Gold: Beeting a Dead Horse - Lucky Hare Brewing Co.

  • Silver: No Doubt - Great South Bay Brewery

  • Bronze: Buy The Berries Blueberry Wheat - Steelbound Brewery & Distillery

Category 16: Fruit & Vegetable Beer (sour) – 74 entries

  • Gold: Peche Dulcet - Wild East Brewing Co.

  • Silver: Marble of Doom II - Kings County Brewers Collectives

  • Bronze: Ordered States of Nature: Kriek 2021 - Wild East Brewing Co.

Category 17: Brown Ale (American & British) – 36 entries

  • Gold: Brother Bear - Wood Kettle Brewing

  • Silver: J.B. You're Dead To Me - ONCO Fermentations, Inc

  • Bronze: Nutty Conversations - WT Brews LLC

Category 18: Porter (non-imperial) – 33 entries

  • Gold: 45 Fathoms Porter - Naked Dove Brewing Company

  • Silver: Uncle Gilbert Porter - Lunkenheimer Craft Brewing Co.

  • Bronze: Light & Smoke Discipline - Whitman Brewing Co.

Category 19: Stout (non-imperial) – 35 entries

  • Gold: Revival Export Stout - Great Flats Brewing

  • Silver: No silver awarded

  • Bronze: Oatmeal Stout - Laurentide Beer Company

Category 20: Imperial Stouts and Porters – 32 entries

  • Gold: Breakfast Bear Fight - Strangebird

  • Silver: All the Ships at Sea - Woodcock Brothers Brewery

  • Silver: Russian Imperial Stout - Naked Dove Brewing Company

  • Bronze: No bronze awarded

Category 21: Strong Ales (Non-Belgian) – 32 entries

  • Gold: Tiny Tartan - Wolf Hollow Brewing Company

  • Silver: Exodus 2021 - Shmaltz Brewing Company

  • Bronze: No bronze awarded

Category 22: Kettle and Simple Sours – 12 entries

  • Gold: Surf Guitar Gose - Liquid State Brewing Company

  • Silver: No silver awarded

  • Bronze: Proton Donation - Active Ingredient Brewing Company

Category 23: Wild and Sour Ales – 21 entries

  • Gold: L.A.B. Blend 2 - ONCO Fermentations, Inc

  • Silver: Satellites Are Spinning - Endless Life Brewing

  • Bronze: Persistent Charms - Brooklyn Brewery

Category 24: Light Lagers – Modern & Contemporary - 54 entries

  • Gold: Grant Pils - 1927 Brew House @ Santoras

  • Silver: A-Frame - Lithology Brewing Co.

  • Bronze: Sublime Abstractions - Underground Beer Lab

Category 25: Light Lagers – Traditional - 72 entries

  • Gold: Ball Lightning - Catskill Brewery

  • Silver: Crispy Girls - Talking Cursive Brewing Company

  • Bronze: Bridge Pilsner - Resurgence Brewing

 

Category 26: Hazy IPA – 95 entries

  • Gold: Synergy IPA - Local 315 Brewing company

  • Silver: Citra Oasis - Prison City Brewing

  • Bronze: Shadowboxin' - Rising Storm Brewing Company

  • Bronze: Moonlight Fog - 12 Gates Brewing Co.

Category 27: Hazy DIPA – 46 entries

  • Gold: All Citra Super Fresh to Death - Aurora Brewing Co.

  • Silver: Juice Land - Beer Tree Brew

  • Bronze: Cosmic Continuum - Destination Unkown Beer Company

  • Bronze: Deep Terra - Drowned Lands

Category 28: Coffee, Chocolate, Spice & Other Adjunct Beer (non-sour) – 100 entries

  • Gold: Winter Warmer - No BS Brew Company

  • Silver: Dark Ascent - Aurora Brewing Co.

  • Bronze: Lost at Sea - Windy Brew

Category 29: Coffee, Chocolate, Spice & Other Adjunct Beer (sour) – 10 entries

  • Gold: Woodruff Berliner Style Weisse - Lunkenheimer Craft Brewing Co.

  • Silver: Ward Rainbow Sour - Resurgence Brewing

  • Bronze: Super Spruce - Grimm Artisanal Ales

Best Collaboration Beer:

  • NY Artisanal Harvest Saison - Strangebird Beer with Steuben Brewing

2022 Best New York State Beer - At least 60% NYS hops & NYS Malt 

  • Flashpoint Scotch Ale - Shepherds Brewing Company

2022 Breweries of the Year (Tie)

  • Grimm Artisanal Ales (2nd Consecutive Year)

  • Strangebird Beer

2022 Governor’s Cup (Tie)

  • Woodruff Berliner Style Weisse - Coffee, Chocolate, Spice & Other Adjunct Beer (Sour) - Lunkenheimer Craft Beer

  • Brother Bear - Brown Ale (American & British) - Wood Kettle Brewing

PXL_20220312_014211757 (1).jpg

COMPETITION PRESENTED BY

NYHG Vertical Logo New.png
NY Craft Malt_Logo.jpg