THE PREMIER GATHERING OF THE NEW YORK STATE CRAFT BREWING INDUSTRY

NYS

CBC

2021

FEBRUARY 22ND – MARCH 5TH

Schedule

10 Days, 40 Sessions
Tune-in to each session live via Zoom by clicking the >>> arrows at the scheduled time.
Recorded sessions will be available for viewing afterwards on the New York State Brewers Association YouTube channel. [click to subscribe]
Presented by DWS
9:30AM
Conference Kick-off & Address >>>
presented by Chris Ericson (NYSBA Board President), Paul Leone (NYSBA Executive Director),
Andy Staib (DWS Printing)
10:00 - 11:00AM
Keynote Address >>>
presented by Dr. J. Nikol Jackson – Beckham (Equity & Inclusion Partner, Brewers Association)
11:30 - 12:30AM
Social Media Mistakes and How to Fix Them >>>
presented by Amy Klein (Content on Draft), Morgan Culhane (Content on Draft),
Paige Snider (Brooklyn Brewery)
1:00 - 2:00PM
Crowd Sourcing & Other Outside Investors >>>
presented by Jennifer Tsyn (Bond, Schoeneck & King)
2:30 - 3:30PM
Accounting Recovery After the Pandemic >>>
presented by Kate Welc (Mengel Metzger Barr)
4:00 - 5:00PM
Understanding Distribution (Brewery perspective) >>>
Marc Schulz (Prison City Pub & Brewery), Brendan Palfreyman (Harris Beach)
5:30 - 6:30PM
US Craft: Trends & Trajectories >>>
Christopher Shepard (Craft Brew News, Beer Marketer's INSIGHTS)

Monday Feb 22

 
 
Presented by Marathon Energy
10:00 - 11:00AM
Production Planning & Inventory Management >>>
presented by Paul Guarracini (Sager Beer Works)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Positioning Your Brand for Success >>>
presented by Glenn Clark (Crafting a Brand), Leif Miltenberger (Hired Guns Creative)
1:00PM - 2:00PM
Bringing Your Taproom to E-Commerce >>>
presented by Nancy Trigg (Arryved)
4:00 - 5:00PM
Energy Reduction Strategies for Breweries >>>
presented by David Bennis (Marathon Energy), Lyndsay Quiggle (Marathon Energy)
5:30 - 6:30PM
Celebrating Women in the Industry >>>
presented by Mary Izett (Fifth Hammer Brewing), Ann Reilly (NYC Brewers Guild),
Erika Anderson (Unified Beer Works)

Tuesday Feb 23

 
Presented by Magliner Hand Trucks
10:00 - 11:00AM
Building a Barrel Aging Program >>>
presented by Eric Salazar (Consultant)
11:30 - 12:30PM
The Connected Brewer: Real-time Fermentation Monitoring >>>
presented by Dave Frizzell (Precision Fermentation)
1:00 - 2:00PM
Farm Brewing: Past, Present & Future >>>
presented by Jason Sahler (Strong Rope Brewery), Chad Zimar (Steuben Brewing)
2:30 - 3:30PM
Understanding How & Where to Invest Profits >>>
presented by Audra Gaiziunas (DSSOLVR & Brewed for Her Ledger)
4:00 - 5:00PM
How to Generate Additional Taproom Revenue >>>
presented by Roger Kissling (Iron Heart Canning), John Kelley (Craftpeak)
5:30 - 6:30PM
Transitioning from Homebrewing to Commercial Brewing >>>
presented by Hutch Kugeman (Brewery at CIA), Erik Coleman (Trochaire College)

Wednesday Feb 24

 
Presented by Hopsteiner
10:00 - 11:00AM
NY Sick Leave Law >>>
presented by Melissa Camire (Fisher & Phillips)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Mental Health First Aid >>>
presented by Cheri Alvarez (Compeer Buffalo), Katie Walsh (Compeer Buffalo)
1:00 - 2:00PM
Making Sense of Music Licensing >>>
presented by Dan Spears (BMI), Brandon Haas (BMI)
2:30 - 3:30PM
The Benefits of Industry Community >>>
presented by Chris Spinelli (Roc Brewing), Eric Gearity (Sing Sing Kill Brewery)
4:00 - 5:00PM
Understanding Workers Compensation >>>
presented by Larry Gilroy (Gilroy, Kernan & Gilroy)

Thursday Feb 25

 
Presented by Yakima Chief Hops
10:00 - 11:00AM
Understanding Sensory Experiences of Beer with AI >>>
presented by Jean Van Damme (Ester), Kevin Verstrepen (University of Leuven)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Emerging Styles: Kveik, Seltzer and Oenobeer >>>
presented by Chris Gerling (Cornell AgriTech)
1:00 - 2:00PM
Brewery Accounting 101 >>>
presented by David Oksenhorn (Marcum)
2:30 - 3:30PM
Modern Approach to Microbiology >>>
presented by Lance Shaner (Omega Yeast)
4:00 - 5:00PM
Effectively Communicating with Beer Media >>>
presented by John Holl (Author), Deanna Fox (Freelance Beer Journalist)
5:30 - 7:00PM
Happy Hour sponsored by Mengel Metzger Barr! >>>
Featuring a live performance by BMI artist, Spencer Ludwig
Deutsche_logo.png

Friday Feb 26

 
Presented by WA Smith Insurance
10:00 - 11:00AM
How Digital Marketing Supports the New Direct Sales Opportunity >>>
presented by Devon Hoffman (Site Seeker)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Working with NYS Malt >>>
presented by Aaron McLeod (Hartwick College), Ted Hawley (New York Craft Malt),
Dennis Nessel (Hudson Valley Malt)
4:00 - 5:00PM
From Surviving to Thriving in 2021 >>>
presented by Erik Coleman (Beer by Coleman, Trocaire College), Jim Nau (Ellicottville Brewing Company)
5:30 - 6:30PM
We Need A Bigger Pie: Pipeline Development and Recruitment Strategies >>>
presented by Dr. J. Nikol Jackson – Beckham (Equity & Inclusion Partner, Brewers Association)

Monday Mar 1

 
Presented by Belmark
10:00 - 11:00AM
How to Leverage Allied Benefits >>>
presented by Meghan Connolly Haupt (NYSBA)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
NYS Malting Barley Varieties >>>
presented by Mark Sorrells (Cornell University) Daniel Sweeney (Cornell University),
Aaron McLeod (Hartwick College)
1:00 - 2:00PM
SLA Industry Updates >>>
presented by Vince Bradley (SLA Chairman), Tom Donahue (SLA), Sharif Kabir (SLA),
Stefan Fleming (Empire State Development)
2:30 - 3:30PM
Talk Saves Lives: Mental Wellness for Craft Beer Professionals >>>
presented by Karen Heisig (American Foundation for Suicide Prevention)
5:30 - 6:30PM
Walk the Walk - How to Create a Diversity & Inclusion Program at Your Brewery >>>
presented by Mariquita Reese (NYSBA Inclusivity Committee)

Tuesday Mar 2

 
Presented by TLF Graphics
10:00 - 11:00AM
NYS Credits and R&D Credits for Breweries >>>
presented by Greg Galla (Teal, Becker & Chiaramonte)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Refrigeration and Maintenance >>>
presented by Jonathan Mager (Arctic Refrigeration / Eli Fish Brewing)
1:00 - 2:00PM
Serving Food in the Taproom >>>
presented by Kyle Kensrue (Randoph Beer), Jeff Carragher (Link2 Hospitality Solutions)
2:30 - 3:30PM
The Hop Growers of NY - What You Need to Know >>>
presented by Christopher Holden (NY Hop Guild), Chad Meigs (The Bineyard)
4:00 - 5:00PM
Recruiting for Diversity >>>
presented by Stephanie Vavonese (Brew Recruit)
5:30 - 6:30PM
Malt Handling >>>
presented by Jeff Hughes (Country Malt)

Wednesday Mar 3

 
Presented by Whiteman Osterman & Hanna
10:00 - 11:00AM
Sustainability in Brewing >>>
presented by Ken Schlafer (RIT), Patricia Donohue (RIT)
1:00 - 2:00PM
Draft Packaging Line Quality >>>
presented by Jon Graber (Micro Matic)
2:30 - 3:30PM
Wastewater Management >>>
presented by James Hotchkies (Enereau), Alec Distler (Champlin Associates)
4:00 - 5:00PM
Growing with the Law >>>
presented by Randall Beach (Whiteman, Osterman & Hannah)
5:30 - 7:00PM
NYSBA ALL MEMBER MEETING >>>
presented by Paul Leone (NYSBA)

Thursday Mar 4

 
Presented by Cool Insuring Agency
10:00 - 11:00AM
Shipping Beer within New York State >>>
presented by Kathryn Knapp (UPS)
11:30AM - 12:30PM
Hops 101 >>>
presented by Dietrich Gehring (Indian Ladder Farms), Charlie Tarloski (Hopsteiner),
Spencer Tielkemeir (Yakima Chief)
2:30 - 3:30PM
Yeast Blends: Secrets to Creating Complexity >>>
presented by Erik Fowler (White Labs)
4:00 - 5:00PM
Brewing with NYS Hops >>>
presented by Jon Kielty (Big aLICe Brewing), Jason Sahler (Strong Rope Brewery),
Chris Basso (Newburgh Brewing Company), Chris Holden (Crooked Creek Hop Farm, New York Hop Guild)
5:30 - 7:00PM
Happy Hour sponsored by Mengel Metzger Barr! >>>
Featuring a live performance by BMI artist, SYML

Friday Mar 5

Sponsors

#thinkNYdrinkNY

© 2021 New York State Brewers Association