The largest state-level competition in the US.

2020 WINNERS

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic and NY On Pause, we were only allowed to judge half the beers, therefore, not all catergories were awarded.

brewers_lunkenheimer_medals.jpg

2020 Governor’s Excelsior Craft Beer Cup

Big aLICe Brewing (Long Island City, NY)

The Many Lives of Our Lives | Fruited Sour Category

2020-Gov-Cup-Beer-768x1024.jpg

Competition Highlights

Most Medals Won

  • Three (3) medals were won by Lunkenheimer Craft Brewing, Weedsport NY

  • Two (2) medals were won by Big aLICe Brewing, Long Island City, and Mad Jack Brewing, Schenectady NY

Style Categories

The most-entered category in 2021 was Hazy IPA with 88 entries. The top five entered categories were:

  • Hazy IPA (88 entries)

  • Light Lagers (83 entries)

  • Fruit and Spice Beer  (73 entries)

  • Fruit and Spice Beer – non-sour (66 entries)

  • American IPA (61 entries)

Summary: 2020 New York Craft Brewers Competition and Governor’s Craft Beer Cup (4th year)

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic and NY On Pause, we were only allowed to judge half the beers, therefore, not all catergories were awarded.

  • ​467 Breweries in New York State

  • 989 beers entered

  • 29 medal-winning breweries

  • 35 total medals awarded

  • 12 style categories judged, plus Governor’s Excelsior Cup

  • 30 judges from across NYS

  • Out of the 989 entries, 446 were judged.135 entries qualified as NYS labeled beer under the 2020 law of at least 60% NYS hops and 60% NYS malt

  • The awards ceremony was took place virtually via Zoom and was livestreamed for public viewing.

WATCH: 2021 Virtual Awards Ceremony

Winners by Category

Category 1: American DIPA – 28 Entries 

Gold: Open Wide EXP – Spider Bite Brewing, Holbrook

Silver: Late Knight IPA – Middle Ages, Syracuse

Bronze: Intonation – Browns Brewing Company, Troy

Category 2: American IPA – 61 Entries

Gold: Power Tools – Industrial Arts, Garnerville

Silver: Re4resh IPA – Frog Alley Brewing, Schenectady

Bronze: Premiere – Interboro Spirits and Ales, Brooklyn

Category 3: American IPA Variations– 33 Entries 

Gold: Elegant Pride – Prison City Pub & Brewery, Auburn

Silver: White Oak Borderland – 42 North Brewing Company, East Aurora

Bronze: Stomping Grounds IPL – Mad Jack Brewing, Schenectady

Category 4: Pale Ale – 30 Entries 

Gold: Exit 40 Pale Ale – Lunkenheimer Craft Brewing Co., Weedsport

Silver: Ale Aboard Pale Ale – Twisted Rail Brewing, Geneva

Bronze: Pk Pale – Millhouse Brewing, Poughkeepsie

Category 5: Hazy IPA – 88 Entries 

Gold: Trial By Wombat – Thin Man Brewery, Buffalo

Silver: Dare To Know – Threes Brewing, Brooklyn

Bronze: Hologrpahic Haze – Great South Bay Brewery, Bay Shore

Category 6: Hazy Pale Ale – 27 Entries 

Gold: Right Time and Place – Unified Beerworks, Ballston Spa

Silver: Tiny Juicy IPA – Five Boroughs, Brooklyn

Bronze: Richard, or is it Dick? – ONCO Fermentations, Tully

Category 7: Fruit and Spice Beer  – Sour – 73 Entries 

Gold: The Many Lives of Our Lives – Big Alice Brewing, LI City - Queens

Silver: Boysen Rebus – Grimm Artisanal Ales, Brooklyn

Bronze: Blue Razz Sour – K2 Brothers, Rochester

Category 8: Fruit and Spice Beer – Non-Sour – 66 Entries

Gold: Salted Caramel Waffle Beer – Lake Placid Pub & Brewery, Lake Placid

Silver: Brewery Saphouse – West Kill Brewing, Lexington

Bronze: Elderberry Kolsch – Lunkenheimer Craft Brewing Co., Weedsport

Category 9: Kettle and Simple Sours – 15 Entries

Gold: Bel Air – Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn

Silver: No Sliver Awarded

Bronze: M-Town Haze – Clemson Bros Brewery, Middlestown

Category 10: Wheat Beer (American, Wit, Hefe) – 28 Entries

Gold: Gather House – Drowned Lands Brewery, Warwick

Silver: Witte – Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown

Bronze: W8 Blegian Wit – Transmitter Brewing, Buffalo

Category 11: Collaboration Beer – 9 Entries

Gold: Stomping Grounds IPL – Mad Jacking Brewing in collaboration with CH Evans Brewing

Silver: Taconic Mist Hazy Pale Ale – Kings Court Brewing in collaboration with Torch & Crown Brewing

Bronze: No Bronze Awarded

Category 12: New York State Beer – 135 Qualified Entries

At least 20% NYS hops, NYS Malt and other NYS ingredients

Gold: The Many Lives of Our Lives – Big Alice Brewing, Long Island City – Queens

Silver: Exit 40 Pale Ale – Lunkenheimer Craft Brewing Co., Weedsport

Bronze: Champagne Guapi: Red – Eli Fishing Brewing, Batavia

Bronze: Necessary Means for a Necessary Means – Fidens Brewing Company, Albany